Local roundup: Pittton area girls’ basketball beats rival Wyoming area

Advertisements

In a rivalry defensive battle, Curry Booth scored 17 points as the Pittton Area defeated the Wyoming Area 26-23 in Thursday night’s women’s basketball action.

Tied 19-19 heading into the fourth quarter, the Patriots took the lead with 2:16 remaining and ended with two free throws.

Booth (8 rebounds, 4 steals) and Wyoming-area Morgan Janeski (12 points, 4 rebounds) won their respective teams’ MVP awards in their matchup of the year. It was the third year in a row that Booth received the honor.

Jocelyn Williams added 8 rebounds for the Warriors.

Scranton 65, Nanticoke Area 50

Maggie O’Shea scored 19 points and helped the Knights to a road win.

Claire Orfiero also scored 19 goals to lead the Nanticoke area. Natalie Atkins was eight.

Berwick 57, Riverside 34

Together, RaeAnna Andreas (19 points) and Rachel Whitenight (18 points, 10 rebounds) scored 37 points in the Bulldogs’ home victory.

Carly Ox and Alisa Lewis each added nine points to the win.

boys basketball

Holy Redeemer 51, Scranton 39

Zach Pelta scored 10 points in the first quarter for a game-high 18 points.

Jacob Hunter added 14 points to the Royals and Daryl Wright added 10.

Abington Heights 81, Tankannock 335

The visiting Comets got off to a great start, scoring 34 points in the first quarter to take a 53-22 lead at halftime.

Ben Chilson led the Tigers with 13 points.

Notre Dame (ES) 75,

MMI ready 42

Ryan Sons scored 13 points in Wednesday’s game to give the Preppers the lead at Notre Dame East Stroudsburg.

Lex Lispi and Brendon Brobst each scored 9 points.

women’s basketball

Pittton Area 26, Wyoming Area 23

Pittston area (26) — Daniela Ranieri 2 1-3 5, Curry Booth 4 6-7 17, Maddy Karp 1 0-0 2, Ava Callahan 1 0-0 2, Taylor Bayera 0 0-0 0, Rowan Lazebnik 0 0-0 0, Grace Callahan 0 0-0 0. Total 8 7-10 26.

Wyoming area (23) — Halle Cranson 1 0-0 2, Olivia Roma 0 0-0 0, Jocelyn Williams 1 0-0 2, Morgan Janeski 5 0-1 12, Anna Wisniewski 1 0-0 3, Olivia・Allen 1 0-1 2, Clairbonita 1 0-0 2. Total 10 0-2 23.

Pitstone area `9`4`6`7 — 26

Wyoming`5`7`7`4 — 23

three point goal — PA 3 (Booth 3); WA 3 (Janeski 2, Wisnewski)

Scranton 65, Nanticoke Area 50

Scranton (65) — Lanny Olson 4 3-4 11, Finley Bittenbender 6 0-0 15, Camryn Allers 2 0-2 4, Maggie O’Shea 6 4-7 19, Cagna Randle 2 0-0 4, Kennedy Bittenbender 4 0-0 8 , Anya Hebron 0 0-0 0, Zarya Small 1 2-4 4. Total 25 9-17 65.

Nanticoke Area (50) — Grace Reed 1 0-0 3, Sofia Lukowski 0 3-6 3, Kaitlyn Magiros 3 0-2 6, Claire Aufiero 5 7-10 19, Shaylee Hefron 2 0-0 6, Kate Reed 2 0-0 5, Natalie Atkins 3 0-0 8, Navae Balan 0 0-0 0. Total 16 10-18 50.

Scranton`18`23`9`15 — 65

Nanticoke Area`6`15`14`15 — 50

three points Goals — SCR 6 (O’Shea 3, F. Bittenbender 3); NAN 8 (Aufiero 2, Heffron 2, Atkins 2, G. Reed, K. Reed)

Berwick 57, Riverside 34

Riverside (34) — Zoe Zimorowitz 1 0-0 2, Kylie Williams 1 2-3 4, Lexi Kostov 2 2-2 7, Lily Pong 4 7-8 16, Alexa Williams 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Merrifield 0 0-0 0, Emily McCarron 1 1-2 3, Meghan Tig 0 0-0 0, Julia Turner 0 0-0 0, Gabi Blasi 0 0-0 0, Anna Lima 0 0-0 0. Total 10 12-15 34.

Berwick (57) — RaeAnna Andreas 8 1-2 19, Carly Ochs 4 0-2 9, Rachel Whitenight 8 2-2 ​​18, Alysa Lewis 3 0-0 9, Emma Klinger 0 0-0 0, Laynee Farmer 0 0-0 0, Kennedy Hunter 0 0-0 0, Hayley Davis 0 0-0 0, Allie Noah 0 0-0 0, Jari Rivas 1 0-1 2. Total 24 3-7 57.

Riverside `9`8`6`11 — 34

Berwick`13`11`23`10 — 57

three point goal — RIV 2 (Kostov, Pong); BER 6 (Luis 3, Andreas 2, Ochs)

boys basketball

Holy Redeemer 51, Scranton 39

Scranton (39) — Jaheem Roberts 6 0-1 12, Cole Comforti 0 0-0 0, PJ Murphy 2 0-0 4, Oliver Almonte 3 1-3 7, Dillon Lazdowski 4 0-0 9, Tony Battaglia 2 2-2 7, Matt Barrett 0 0-0 0, Chris Chandler 0 0-0 0, Pedro Lugo 0 0-0 0, Donnie Raybourne 0 0-0 0. Total 17 3-6 39.

holy savior (51) — Zach Pelta 6 4-5 18, Daryl Wright 4 1-2 10, Luis Russi 1 0-2 2, Jacob Hunter 6 2-2 14, Jeff Kozelski 0 0-1 0, Stephen Ha 0 0-0 0, Nick Piccioli 0 0-0 0, Charlie Levitt 0 0-0 0, Mark Atherton 1 0-0 3, Henry Rosen 0 0-0 0, George Sabatini 2 0-0 4. Total 20 7-12 51.

Scranton `9`4`9`17 — 39

Holy Savior`12`8`18`13 — 51

three point goal — SCR 2 (Battalia, Razudovsky); HR 5 (Perta 2, Wright, Russi, Atherton)

Abington Heights 81, Tankannock 35

Abington Heights (81) — Fedor Mason 4 2-2 11, Matt Shaw 0 0-0 0, Will Marion 6 1-2 17, Ryan Nealon 5 0-0 13, Robbie Lucas 4 0-0 8, Pat Walsh 3 3-4 10, Roman Cattleferro 2 0-0 4, Lincoln Anderson 0 0-0 0, Gene Curtin 1 0-0 3, Jordan Shaffer 4 0-0 11, Zach Blister 1 0-0 2, Nick Bossi 1 0-0 2. Total 31 6-8 81.

Tankannock (35) — Ben Chilson 5 2-2 13, Josh Brown 1 0-0 3, Garrett Juhas 2 0-0 5, Dylan Matthaus 2 1-2 6, Colin Madan 1 0-2 2, Nick DeMarco 1 0-0 3, Ethan Elgott 1 0-0 3, Dalton Candrobi 0 0-0 0, Stephen Moore 0 0-0 0. Total 13 3-6 35.

Abington Hts.`34`19`14`14 — 81

Tankanok`12`10`5`8 — 35

three point goal — AH 11 (Nealon 3, Schaefer 3, Fedor, Marion, Walsh, Curtin); TUN 6 (Cilson, Braun, Juhas, Mateus, DeMarco, Ergot)

Notre Dame (ES) 75, MMI Prep 42

MMI Prep (42) — Rex Rispi 3 0-0 9, Ryan Sons 5 2-4 13, Brendon Brobst 4 0-0 9, Nick Pantages 0 0-0 0, Aiden Hozier 0 0-0 0, Edgar Lopez Rodriguez 3 0-0 7 , Reid Florishak 2 0-0 4, Hayden Schweib 0 0-0 0, John Drobnoch 0 0-0 0. Total 17 2-4 42.

Notre Dame East Stroudsburg (75) — Dominic Boyko 5 0-0 13, Jaden Freeman 2 0-0 4, Hevin McCain 3 0-0 6, Preston Protherow 3 3-4 9, Xavier Spears 10 4-4 29, Jatoin Droughton 3 0-1 6, Douglas Mackenzie 2 0-0 6, Malcolm Norton 0 0-0 0, Romain Paris 1 0-0 2. Total 29 7-9 75.

MMI ready `8`10`14`10 — 42

Notre Dame`17`16`25`17 — 75

three point goal — MMI 6 (Lispi 3, Sones, Brobst, Lopez Rodriguez); ND 10 (Spears 5, Boyko 3, Mackenzie 2)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to content